Governor Tim Walz

Governor Tim Walz

Minnesota’s 41st Governor

Day 1 Special Message: Governor Tim Walz

Tuesday, November 16th

 

Day 1 Keynote:
Seeing From a Different Point of View

Tuesday, November 16th from 9:15 – 10:15am 

Chess is often known as a thinking game. In order to beat your opponent, you must step into their shoes and think about how they would think. In Maurice’s session, he will show you how to transfer the chess move thought process and adapt that same way of thinking into your own business and life. This fascinating session will help get your brain thinking in ways you never expected to use.

Maurice Ashley

Maurice Ashley

First African-American Chess Grandmaster, Analyst, Commentator and Emcee

George S. Hawkins, Esq.

George S. Hawkins, Esq.

Founder and CEO, Moonshot Missions

Day 2 Keynote:
Moonshot: Innovation in Government

Wednesday, November 17th from 9:15 – 10:15am  

Public sector agencies are often known to be “conservative” -not in a political sense, but in a unwillingness to take risks and innovate.  These agencies, conventional wisdom suggests, are hampered by rigid bureaucracies that are hostile to changing layers of standard procedures.  George Hawkins, who transformed the District of Columbia Water and Sewer Authority into DC Water – from an organization resistant to change into an innovative powerhouse – believes that a resistance to change is almost always rooted in understandable principles and practices.  He will suggest a simple and practical seven step process to encourage innovation that is founded on understanding the values of an organization, and using them as a motivator for change within a secure process and structure.  George will lace his presentation with entertaining stories designed to illustrate key points.

Day 3 Featured Speaker:
Asking The Right Question: How Do We Deliver Value Through Minnesota’s Programs and Services

Thursday, November 18th from 12:00 – 1:00pm 

MNIT Commissioner Tarek Tomes and State of Minnesota CIO will be interviewed by Representative Kristin Bahner. Rep. Bahner is a member of the Technology Advisory Committee, which provides advice on how to update and maintain the State of Minnesota’s IT systems. She and Commissioner Tomes will dive into the future of government technology, its ability to open doors and reduce barriers for Minnesotans to access services, and how we are getting there.

Tarek Tomes, CIO

Tarek Tomes, CIO

MNIT Commissioner

Daily Agenda

Agenda and Sessions are subject to change. Last updated 11/02/2021

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

Join us in-person for the 2022 GOVIT Symposium Pre-Conference!

7:30am Registration Opens (Upper Level Concourse)
8:00am - 9:00am Breakfast food & beverage available in the concourse
9:00am – 12:00pm 1/2 day Pre-Conference Training Sessions (or Part 1 of full day)
12:00pm – 1:00pm Break for Lunch
1:00pm – 4:00pm 1/2 day Pre-Conference Training Sessions (or Part 2 of full day)

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

7:30am Registration & Exhibit Hall Opens (Lower Level Rotunda & Exhibit Hall A)
Virtual Exhibit Hall Opens
7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast food & beverage available (Exhibit Hall A)
8:15am - 8:30am Welcome & Opening Comments (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
8:30am - 9:15am Keynote - Nancy Lyons (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
9:15am - 10:00am

New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)

Grab some food & beverage in the Exhibit Hall and enjoy one or more of these opportunities to reunite, reimagine & recharge!

  • Fireside chat
  • Experience Lab
  • Golden GOVIT Showcase
  • Book Signing 
  • Quiet conversations or relax in the lounge areas

Virtual roundtable discussions

10:00am - 11:00am 60 minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
10:00am - 12:00pm 120 minute workshops (Upper Level Concourse)
11:00am - 11:15am Break & Beverages (Upper Level Concourse)
11:15am - 12:15pm 60 minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
12:15pm - 1:15pm Lunch and Plenary Session (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual Plenary)
1:15pm - 2:00pm New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)
Virtual roundtable discussions
2:00pm - 2:45pm Symposium Dessert Slam (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
2:45pm - 3:00pm Break
3:00pm - 4:00pm 60 minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)

 

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

7:30am Registration & Exhibit Hall Opens (Lower Level Rotunda & Exhibit Hall A) Virtual Exhibits Open
7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast food & beverage available (Exhibit Hall A)
8:15am - 8:30am Welcome & Opening Comments (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
8:30am - 9:15am Keynote - Verna Price (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
9:15am - 10:00am

New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)

Grab some food & beverage in the Exhibit Hall and enjoy one or more of these opportunities to reunite, reimagine & recharge!

  • Fireside chat
  • Experience Lab
  • Golden GOVIT Showcase
  • Book Signing
  • Quiet conversations or relax in the lounge areas

Virtual roundtable discussions

10:00am - 11:00am 60 minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
10:00am - 12:00pm 120 minute workshops (Upper Level Concourse)
11:00am - 11:15am Break & Beverages (Upper Level Concourse)
11:15am - 12:15pm 60 minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
12:15pm - 1:15pm Lunch (Exhibit Hall B)
1:15pm - 2:00pm New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)
Virtual roundtable discussions
2:00pm - 3:00pm 60 minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
3:00pm - 3:15pm Break
3:15pm - 3:45pm Plenary/ Closing Session (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
3:45pm - 5:00pm Golden GOVIT Awards & Reception (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)

 

About Fusion Learning Partners

From learning opportunities and events to organizational development and collaborative initiatives, Fusion exists to strengthen and transform the communities where we work, live, and thrive.

Because Innovation Begins with Learning.

2021 Steering Committee

Alex Hepp, City of Hopkins
Chad Kummerow, Microsoft
Corey Tramm, Sourcewell Tech
Dave Andrews, Minnesota State Services for the Blind – DEED
David Berthiaume, Minnesota IT Services
Glen Gilbertson, Hennepin County
Jason Greninger, City of Rogers
Jay Wyant, Minnesota IT Services

Jim Hall, Hallmentum
Joel Pingel, Google
Lisa Meredith, Minnesota Counties Computer Cooperative
Matt Bailey, IBM
Melissa Reeder, League of Minnesota Cities
Renee Heinbuch, Washington County/MNCITLA
Sue Wallace, CompTIA Tech