Government IT and the Legislative Process: Creating Partnerships and Conversations for Success

DATE:
Wednesday, December 11

TIME:
8:00 am – 9:00 am

SESSION TRACK:
NA

Irene Kao, Intergovernmental Relations Counsel, League of MN Cities

Jennifer O’Rourke, Director of Government Relations

Jon Eichten, Deputy Commissioner of MNIT Services

Margaret Anderson Kelliher, Commissioner of MNDOT

IT leaders from state, county and city agencies are invited to this exclusive breakfast session to understand the key role your voice and technical knowledge plays at the legislature and how to engage with elected officials.

In this informative, timely and interactive session, we will: 

  • create a shared understanding of the legislative process and decision making
  • discuss the upcoming policy challenges when technology is in the equation
  • learn about strategies and tools we can use as technologists to ensure successful policy and funding outcomes;
  • learn how to use our individual and collective position/voice to create positive influence.

This special session is an additional $35 to attend and includes a full breakfast.

About GTS Educational Events

If you are a nonprofit or public sector group looking to create a conference, workshop or educational event with impact, look to GTS. We believe educational events are successful when participants learn and grow and then return to their organizations and communities to make them stronger. We look forward to continuing our work with the broad spectrum of organizations striving to make a difference for the people and communities they serve.

Steering Committee

Alex Hepp, City of Hopkins
Bill Bleckwehl, Cisco
Dave Andrews, DEED
Jay Wyant, Minnesota IT Services
Jim Hall, Ramsey County
Matt Bailey, IBM
Melissa Reeder, League of Minnesota Cities
Nathan Beran, City of New Ulm
Sue Wallace, IT Futures Foundation
Lisa Meredith, Minnesota Counties Computer Cooperative
Justin Kaufman, Minnesota IT Services
Renee Heinbuch, Washington County/MNCITLA
Jerine Rosato, Ramsey County
David Berthiaume, Minnesota IT Services
Cory Tramm, Sourcewell Tech 

Content Committee

Tomas Alvarez, Federal Reserve
Tom Ammons, MN.IT – Central
Dave Andrews, MN State Services for the Blind
Susan Bousquet, MN.IT – DOT
Robert Granvin, Metro State
Alex Hepp, City of Hopkins
Shawntan Howell, Ramsey County
Jenny Johnson, Metropolitan Council
Millicent Kasal, MN.IT – Central
Ping Li, MN.IT – MMB
Chibuzor Nnaji, MN.IT – DHS
Mehrdad Shabestari, MN.IT – Central