2022 Agenda

This was by far the most needed and awesome IT Symposium. The success stories, the common cause, and just to take a time to think about who we serve and to hear from leaders was amazing and very motivating.

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

Join us in-person for the 2022 GOVIT Symposium Pre-Conference!

 

7:30am Registration Opens (Upper Level Concourse)
7:30am – 8:30am Breakfast food & beverage available in the concourse
8:30am – 12pm 1/2 day Pre-Conference Training Sessions
12:00pm – 1:00pm Break for Lunch
1:00pm – 4:00pm 1/2 day Pre-Conference Training Sessions

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

7:30am Registration & Exhibit Hall Opens (Lower Level Rotunda & Exhibit Hall A)
Virtual Exhibit Hall Opens
7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast food & beverage available (Exhibit Hall A)
8:15am - 8:30am Welcome & Opening Comments (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
8:30am - 9:15am Keynote - Nancy Lyons (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
9:15am - 10:00am

New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)

Grab some food & beverage in the Exhibit Hall and enjoy one or more of these opportunities to reunite, reimagine, & recharge!

  • Fireside chat
  • Experience Lab
  • Golden GOVIT Showcase
  • Silent Auction or Treasure Hunt in the Exhibit Hall
  • Quiet conversations or relax in the lounge areas
10:00am - 11:00am 60-minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
10:00am - 12:00pm 120-minute workshops (Upper Level Concourse)
11:00am - 11:15am Break & Beverages (Upper Level Concourse)
11:15am - 12:15pm 60-minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
12:15pm - 1:15pm Lunch and Plenary Session (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual Plenary)
1:15pm - 2:00pm

New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)

  • Fireside chat
  • Experience Lab
  • Golden GOVIT Showcase
  • Silent Auction or Treasure Hunt in the Exhibit Hall
  • Quiet conversations or relax in the lounge areas
2:00pm - 2:45pm Symposium Dessert Slam (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
2:45pm - 3:00pm Break
3:00pm - 4:00pm 60-minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)

 

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

7:30am Registration & Exhibit Hall Opens (Lower Level Rotunda & Exhibit Hall A) Virtual Exhibits Open
7:30am - 8:30am Breakfast food & beverage available (Exhibit Hall A)
8:15am - 8:30am Welcome & Opening Comments (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
8:30am - 9:15am Keynote - Verna Price (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
9:15am - 10:00am

New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)

Grab some food & beverage in the Exhibit Hall and enjoy one or more of these opportunities to reunite, reimagine & recharge!

  • Fireside chat
  • Experience Lab
  • Golden GOVIT Showcase
  • Silent Auction or Treasure Hunt in the Exhibit Hall
  • Quiet conversations or relax in the lounge areas
10:00am - 11:00am 60-minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
10:00am - 12:00pm 120-minute workshops (Upper Level Concourse)
11:00am - 11:15am Break & Beverages (Upper Level Concourse)
11:15am - 12:15pm 60-minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
12:15pm - 1:15pm Lunch (Exhibit Hall B)
1:15pm - 2:00pm New! GOVIT Hub (Exhibit Hall A)

  • Fireside chat
  • Experience Lab
  • Golden GOVIT Showcase
  • Silent Auction or Treasure Hunt in the Exhibit Hall
  • Quiet conversations or relax in the lounge areas
2:00pm - 3:00pm 60-minute breakout sessions (Upper Level Concourse & 2-3 Virtual Sessions TBA)
3:00pm - 3:15pm Break
3:15pm - 3:45pm Plenary/ Closing Session (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)
3:45pm - 5:00pm Golden GOVIT Awards & Reception (Exhibit Hall B & Virtual)

 

About Fusion Learning Partners

From learning opportunities and events to organizational development and collaborative initiatives, Fusion exists to strengthen and transform the communities where we work, live, and thrive.

Because Innovation Begins with Learning.

2022 Steering Committee

Alex Hepp, City of Hopkins
Nirja Trivedi, Microsoft 
Chad Kummerow, Microsoft
Nash Pherson, Microsoft
Corey Tramm, Sourcewell Tech
Dave Andrews, Minnesota State Services for the Blind - DEED
Jay Wyant, Minnesota IT Services
Jim Hall, Hallmentum

Sarah Mixdorf, Google
Joel Pingel, Google
Lisa Meredith, MnCCC
Matt Bailey, IBM
Melissa Reeder, League of Minnesota Cities
Jennifer Marik, AWS - WWPS
Sue Wallace, Quantico Consulting
Amy Middendorf, Morrison County
Raquel Anderson, MNIT Central