GOVIT Leadership Summit & Symposium Logo

November 19-21, 2024
JW Marriott Mall of America, Bloomington, MN

SCHEDULE OF EVENTS

This was by far the most needed and awesome IT Symposium. The success stories, the common cause, and just to take a time to think about who we serve and to hear from leaders was amazing and very motivating.

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

Join us for the 2024 Leadership Summit!

7:30 Registration Opens
8:00 – 9:00 Continental Breakfast
9:00 – 12:00 Plenary Panel Discussions
1200 – 1:00 Lunch
1:00 – 2:45 Breakout Roundtable Discussions
2:45 – 3:00 Break
3:00 – 4:00 Plenary Panel Discussion
4:00 – 5:00 Welcome Reception
All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

7:30 – 4:00 Registration Open
7:30 – 8:30 Continental breakfast VIP Breakfast
8:30 – 8:45 Welcome & Opening Comments
8:45 – 9:30 Keynote
9:30 – 9:45 Break
9:45 – 10:30 Breakout sessions 2-Hour Deep Dive or Hands-On Training
10:30 – 11:00 Break
11:00 – 11:45 Breakout sessions
11:45 – 1:00 Lunch & Symposium Slam
1:00 – 1:30 Break
1:30 – 2:15 Breakout sessions
2:15 – 2:30 Break
2:30 – 3:00 Fireside Chats
3:00 – 3:15 Break
3:15 – 4:00 Breakout sessions
4:00 – 5:00 Happy Hour

All times are listed in Central Time Zone.

7:30 – 12:00

Registration Open

 

7:30 – 8:30

Continental breakfast

PTI Members Only Breakfast

8:30 – 8:45

Welcome & Opening Comments

 

8:45 – 9:30

Keynote Panel Discussion

 

9:30 – 9:45

Break

 

9:45 – 10:30

Breakout sessions

2-Hour Deep Dive or Hands-On Training

10:30 – 11:00

Break

11:00 – 11:45

Breakout sessions

11:45 – 1:00

Lunch, Awards & Closing Plenary Session

 

About Fusion Learning Partners

From learning opportunities and events to organizational development and collaborative initiatives, Fusion exists to strengthen and transform the communities where we work, live, and thrive.

Because Innovation Begins with Learning.

2024 Steering Committee

  • Jay Wyant, Minnesota IT Services
  • Melissa Reeder, League of Minnesota Cities
  • Sue Wallace, Quantico Consulting
  • Amy Middendorf, Morrison County
  • Adam Larson, Washington County
  • John Gamades, OrangeBall Creative
  • Amy Kretsch-Ward, Fortinet
  • Alex Hepp, City of Hopkins
  • Dave Andrews, Minnesota State Services for the Blind
  • Jim Hall, Hallmentum
  • Lisa Meredith, Minnesota Counties Computer Cooperative
  • Derek Engelking, City of Saint Paul
  • Tia Kropf Beringer, State of Wisconsin
  • Tim Herman, Online Business Systems and Minnesota Infraguard
  • Chetan Ganatra, Ramsey County
  • Patty Hartwig, LOGIS
  • Rebecca Dennis, Minnesota State Colleagues and Universities
  • Matt Bailey, IBM
  • Sarah Mixdorf, Google